Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: 22 Feb 2019

The Digital Finance Forum values your privacy and respects your wishes.

We do not sell or share your personal information; it is held securely by the Digital Finance Forum team.

If you give us your personal data, like your name, email address, company name and reason for joining the movement, we will hold this data securely and will not share or sell it to anyone.

We communicate with you in accordance with your preferences. You can change your communications preferences at any time, by emailing us to let us know.

Definitions

“Personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us through forms on our website, in emails and surveys, and in your other communication with the Digital Finance Forum.

“We/Us/Our” means the Digital Finance Forum

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. Our site contains links to other websites, but we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites not owned and operated by us.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data

  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you

  • The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete

  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes;

  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?

We collect online usage information using cookies and other similar technologies. Online usage information may be linked to a unique identifier but we do not link online usage information to named individuals. For more information on cookies, see our cookies policy.

If you send us an email or submit your information via an online form, we will collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us, such as a telephone number and the name and address of the home/service or organisation you work for.

How Do We Use Your Data?

Any personal data we collect from you will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law or our business practices change). Any changes will be posted here as soon as can be reasonably expected, and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of this website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Cookies

Effective Date: 22 Feb 2019

A cookie is a small file that is downloaded onto your device when you visit our website. The cookie allows our website to remember your device, so that we can provide you with a better online experience.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

We use performance cookies to collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most. This helps us understand how to make the website more useful to you.

We use functional cookies to make the website work, for instance to redirect you from pages that no longer exist, to pages that do exist.

We use advertising cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. This means that after you have visited our website, you may be more likely to see adverts about the Digital Finance Forum and about digital health on other websites, as your browsing suggests that this is an area of interest.

Some of our webpages may contain content from third-party sites, which may set their own cookies. Also, if you share a link to the Digital Finance Forum page, the platform you share it on may set a cookie on your browser.

Reject cookies

You can take control over by changing your browser settings.

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we’ll update the “Effective Date” at the top of the Cookie Policy. We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Cookie Policy for any changes since your last visit.